Dr. Roger C. Clapp
Dr. Roger C. Clapp
Last updated: Sep 4, 2026

Dr. Roger C. Clapp

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 27 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Mississippi School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1994
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1487704375

Dr. Roger C. Clapp JR. M.D.

Surgeon

He is located at 105 Doctors Park in Starkville, MS 39759. Can help patients with the following: Boils, Cancer, Diverticulosis, Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD), Pilonidal Cyst, Sebaceous Cyst. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1487704375. Appointment can be made via the phone number (662) 324-1310. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Roger C. Clapp, being an surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Roger C. Clapp.

  • Achalasia
  • Anal Fissure
  • Appendicitis
  • Boils
  • Cancer
  • Colon Cancer
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cyst
  • Diverticulosis
  • Enlarged Spleen
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Gallstones
  • Gangrene
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hernia
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Lymphedema
  • Pancreatitis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pilonidal Cyst
  • Sebaceous Cyst
  • Ulcerative Colitis

Procedures Performed by Dr. Roger C. Clapp

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Roger C. Clapp

  1. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Roger C. Clapp is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - General Surgery .

Bills through: Kings Daughters Medical Center

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Intuitive Surgical $6076
Covidien $142
Gentleman Orthopedictions $50

Other

Travel and Lodging $4702
Food and Beverage $1567

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1994

Affiliated practices

Baptist Medical Clinics
7275 South Siwell Road
Byram, 39272 MS
(601) 292-4261
Starkville Surgical Associates
105 Doctors Park
Starkville, 39759 MS
(662) 324-1310

Affiliated hospitals

NORTH MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CENTER
830 S GLOSTER STREET
TUPELO, 38801 MS
(662) 377-6608
OCH REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
400 HOSPITAL ROAD /MAIL PO BOX 1506
STARKVILLE, 39759 MS
(662) 323-4320

Looking for more Surgeons?

Here are surgeons in Mississippi you may want to explore.

Dr. Brooks V. Monaghan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 226 Bethlehem Street Holly Springs, 38635, MS
Dr. Derek Culnan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1225 North State Street Jackson, 39202, MS
Dr. Thomas Matthew Jones
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 502 1190 North State Street Jackson, 39202, MS
Dr. Donald Andrew Hopkins
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1312 44th Avenue Gulfport, 39501, MS
Dr. Jan T. McClanahan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 407 255 Baptist Boulevard Columbus, 39705, MS
Dr. Thomas Helling
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2500 North State Street Jackson, 39216, MS
Dr. Thomas Keener Billups
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1929 Allyson Drive Tupelo, 38804, MS
Dr. Michael E. Moses
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 250 15190 Community Road Gulfport, 39503, MS
Dr. Juvonda Hodge
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2500 North State Street Jackson, 39216, MS
Dr. Kara Spinks Logan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 502 1190 North State Street Jackson, 39202, MS

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Roger C. Clapp accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Roger C. Clapp accepts patients with Medicare.

What conditions does Dr. Roger C. Clapp treat?

Dr. Roger C. Clapp provides treatment for Boils, Cancer, Diverticulosis, Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD), Pilonidal Cyst, Sebaceous Cyst. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Roger C. Clapp have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Roger C. Clapp is affiliated with Baptist Medical Clinics. For the full list of practices see this list.

Has Dr. Roger C. Clapp affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Roger C. Clapp is affiliated with NORTH MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Roger C. Clapp?

Dr. Roger C. Clapp's office is located at 105 Doctors Park in Starkville, MS 39759.